Programme

Welcome to CSZ! The full conference programme is now available for download!

Legend:
CPB – Comparative Physiology and Biochemistry
IEE – Integrative Ecology and Evolution
PIE – Parasitology, Immunology and Environment
CMD – Comparative Morphology and Development
LOC – Local organizing committee
ZET – Zoology Education Trust

Monday May 13th:

8:30 – 1:00 pm – CSZ Council Meeting

1:00 – 2:15 pm:

1) NSERC Scholarship Information Session for Students
Jennifer Houghton (NSERC-CRSNG) Georgie Cox (University of Guelph), Christina Semeniuk and James Gauld (University of Windsor)

2) NSERC Grant Information Session for Faculty
Marie-Pierre Schippers (NSERC-CRSNG); Sara Kenno (University of Windsor), Brock Fenton (Western University)

2:15 – 3:30 pm – Education Workshop
Kirsten Poling (University of Windsor)

3:30 – 4:00 pm – Break

4:00 – 5:00 pm – Diversity Workshop
Panel Q and A Session: Topics will include: How to be a leader. What drives you? What stimulates your choices? Applying for a faculty position: what you need to know. Questions can be submitted ahead of time to (http://tinyurl.com/csz-scz2019-diversity)
Chaired by: Tamara Franz- Odendaal (Mount St. Vincent University)
Panel members: Tamzin Blewett (University of Alberta) Erika Eliason (University of California Santa Barbara), Lucy Lee, (University of the Fraser Valley), Louise Milligan (Western University), Dora Cavallo, Maria Cioppa, Janet Drakich, Catherine Febria (University of Windsor)

5:30 – 6:30 pm – Welcome Reception and ZET Lecture
Welcome – University of Windsor President Douglas Kneale (University of Windsor)
Lecture – Andrew Muir (Great Lakes Fishery Commission)

6:45-7:45 pm Reception

Tuesday May 14th:

8:30-10:30 am:
1) CPB Symposium: “Transitioning through physiology and energetics”
Organizer: Tyson MacCormack (Mount Allison University)

  • Sonya Auer (Williams College): “Energetic mechanisms for coping with environmental change”
  • Philip Matthews (University of British Columbia): “How air-breathing insects reinvaded aquatic habitats: respiratory adaptations and consequences”
  • Meghan Duell (Western University): “Flying hot and high: Tropical stingless bee flight performance in the warming rainforest canopy”

2) IIE – Session 1
3) PIE – Session 1

10:30 – 11:00 am – Break

11:00 – 1:00 pm – Hoar Award: Best Student Oral Presentation

1:00 – 2:30 pm – Annual General Meeting Lunch

2:30 – 4:00 pm:
Joint CMD and IEE Symposium Zoological Endeavors Inspired by A. Richard Palmer
Organizers: Tetsuto Miyashita (University of Chicago), Marjan Barazandeh (University of British Columbia), Christopher B. Cameron (Université de Montréal)

  • 14:30 Armand Leroi (Imperial College London): “Invitation to zoology”
  • 15:00 Richard Strathmann (Friday Harbor Labs): “Evidence for multiple origins of feeding head larvae by the Early Cambrian”
  • 15:30 [to be selected from abstracts]

1) CPB session 1
2) CPB session 2
3) CPB session 3
4) PIE session 2

4:00 – 5:00 pm – Break

5:00 – 6:00 pm – Cameron Lecture: Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis in Zoology submitted to a Canadian University
Tetsuto Miyashita (University of Alberta): “Development, anatomy, and phylogenetic relationships of jawless vertebrates and tests of hypotheses about early vertebrate evolution.”

6:00 – 7:00 pm –– Fry lecture: Outstanding contribution to Zoology in Canada
Robert Shadwick: “Adventures in zoology with rorqual whales”

7:00 – 8:00 pm – Fry Lecture Reception

Wednesday May 15th:

8:30 – 10:30 am:
1) CPB session 4
2) CPB session 5
3) CPB session 6
4) IEE session 2
5) PIE session 3
6) CMD session 1

10:30 – 11:00 am – Break

11:00 – 1:00 pm – Presidents Award: Best Post-Doctoral Fellow Oral Presentation.

1:00 – 2:30 pm – Section Lunches

2:30 – 4:30 pm – LOC Symposium: Global Changes in the Anthropocene
Organizer: Dennis Higgs (University of Windsor)

  • Nigel Hussey (University of Windsor): “Animal spatial ecology in a cold hostile world”
  • Christina Semeniuk (University of Windsor): “Examining and predicting the adaptive capacity of individuals to cope with environmental change in the Anthropocene”
  • Erika Eliason (University of California): “Intraspecific variability in thermal tolerance in Pacific salmon”
  • Clint Jacobs and Naomi Williams (Walpole Island Heritage Center): “Bkejwanong: Shifts in the Indigenous Cultural Landscape”

4:30 – 6:30 pm – Poster Session:

6:45 – 8:30 pm – Trainee Network Mixer at the Foundry Pub. Social to follow until late. The Foundry Pub 459 Ouellette Ave., Windsor

Thursday May 16th:

8:30 – 10:30 am:
1) CPB session 7
2) CPB session 8
3) CPB session 9

4) Day 2: Joint CMD and IEE Symposium Zoological Endeavors Inspired by A. Richard Palmer
Organizers: Tetsuto Miyashita (University of Chicago), Marjan Barazandeh (University of Toronto), Christopher B. Cameron (Université de Montréal)

  • 8:30 Elizabeth Boulding (University of Guelph): “Effect of mode of larval development on the long-term population dynamics and evolutionary responses to predators”
  • 9:00 Tomonari Kaji (Bamfield Marine Sciences Centre): “Transforming functions: Examples from “snapping” claws in shrimps and amphipods”
  • 9:30 [to be selected from abstracts]
  • 10:00 Heather Jamniczky (University of Calgary): “Ontogenetic trajectories of skeletal variation in threespine stickleback”

10:30 – 11:00 am – Break

11:00 – 12:00 pm – Wardle Lecture – Outstanding contribution to PIE
Cameron Goater (Lethbridge University): Fascination with Manipulation: A Zoologist’s March with the Zombie Ants

12:00 – 1:30 pm – Section Lunches

1:30 – 3:30 pm:
1) CPB session 10
2) CPB session 11
3) CPB session 12
4) IEE session 3

5) PIE Symposium “Parasites and the microbiome: from environment to immunity”.
Organizer: James Wasmuth (University of Calgary)

  • Nolwenn Dheilly, (Stony Brook University, USA)”The holobiont parasite: advances and perspectives”,
  • John Parkinson, (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto)”Dissecting parasite-microbe interactions: From communities to neighbours”,
  • Lisa Reynolds, University of Victoria “A small intestinal helminth alters the intestinal metabolome and promotes pathogenic bacterial colonization”

3:30 – 4:30 pm – Boutlier Lecture – New Investigator Award
Carol Bucking (York University) “Using Integrative and Comparative Approaches to Understand the Ecophysiology of Digestion in Fish.”

4:30 – 6:00 pm – Open

6:00 pm – Banquet, Skyline room, St.Clair Centre for the Arts 201 Riverside Dr W, Windsor

  • 6:00pm to 7:00pm cocktails, meal service at 7:00 pm, DJ at 9:30 pm.

Friday May 17th:

9:00 – 12:00 pm – CSZ Council Meeting